Northumbria Chess League 2010-11

Brought to you by the Northumberland Chess Association

Archive for the ‘Division 2 Results’ Category

Morpeth B 4-1 Alnwick

Posted by Chris G on April 21, 2011

Les Whittle ½-½ David Wallace
Jeremy Handley 1-0 Mike Trolan
Geoff Loxham ½-½ Ralph Firth
Alan Welsh 1-0 James Pharoah
Alex Ashworth 1-0 Christopher Cox

Wednesday 20th April 2011

Advertisements

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Morpeth B | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 2-3 Morpeth B

Posted by Chris G on March 31, 2011

Gagik Abaryan ½-½ George Ellames
Peter Wells 0-1 John Horton
William Noble 1-0 Les Whittle
Ken Owen 0-1 Phil Eastlake
Alex Johnson ½-½ Jeremy Handley

Wednesday 30th March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Morpeth B | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 3-2 Jesmond Pawns

Posted by Chris G on March 26, 2011

Peter Nicholson 0–1 Zheming Zhang
Alex Johnson 1–0 William Wilkinson
Robin McKay 1–0 Daksh Sharma
Colin Gilroy 1–0 Parth Mannikar
default 0–1 James Ferrier

Friday 25th March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Jesmond Pawns | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall B 2-3 Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on March 22, 2011

Jeff Bentham 1-0 Peter Wells
Jeff Baird 0-1 William Noble
Steve Bowey ½-½ Ken Owen
D. Turner ½-½ Alex Johnson
Default 0-1 Colin Gilroy

Friday 18th March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Gateshead A | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 2½-2½ South Shields

Posted by Chris G on March 18, 2011

Gagik Abaryan ½-½ Simon McGuinness
Peter Wells ½-½ Kevin Rowden
William Noble 1-0 Ben Wood
Ken Owen 0-1 Stan Johnson
Alex Johnson ½-½ Dave Parlour

Thursday 17th March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 1-4 Alnwick

Posted by Chris G on March 18, 2011

Kevin Cox 0-1 Mike Trolan
Ken Owen 1-0 David Wallace
Alex Johnson 0-1 Ralph Firth
Robin McKay 0-1 James Pharoah
Colin Gilroy 0-1 Rob McEwan

Wednesday 16th March 2011

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Reivers 2-3 Morpeth B

Posted by Chris G on March 18, 2011

Mike Nicholson ½-½ Les Whittle
Derek Blair ½-½ Phil Eastlake
Bruce Reed 0-1 Jeremy Handley
Phil Taylor ½-½ Geoff Loxham
Steve Larkin ½-½ Alex Ashworth

Tuesday 15th March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Morpeth B, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Warriors 2-3 Jesmond Pawns

Posted by Chris G on March 18, 2011

Dennis White ½-½ Zheming Zhang
Phil Jackson 1-0 Hugo Meecham
Dennis Beagarie ½-½ Chris Wilson
Stephen Dodds 0-1 William Wilkinson
Malcolm Robson 0-1 Anthony Lai

Tuesday 15th March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Jesmond Pawns, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents 2-3 Morpeth C

Posted by Chris G on March 18, 2011

Julian Peterca 0-1 James Chadwick
Robert Heyman ½-½ Alex Ashworth
Steve Wilde 1-0 Harry Robinson
Dave Turner ½-½ Alan Hutchinson
Brian Ord 0-1 David Watson

Monday 14th March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents, Morpeth C | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Warriors 1-4 Gosforth Regents

Posted by Chris G on March 10, 2011

Richard Oxnard 0-1 Julian Peterca
Phil Jackson 0-1 Robert Heyman
Dennis White 0-1 Steve Wilde
Stephen Dodds 0-1 Dave Turner
Robert Batten 1-0 Brian Ord

Tuesday 8th March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Pawns 1½-3½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on March 5, 2011

Adam Clark ½-½ Peter Wells
Hugo Meecham ½-½ Terry Sweeney
Chris Wilson 0-1 William Noble
Anthony Lai ½-½ Alex Johnson
Joseph Dalton 0-1 Peter Nicholson

Friday 4th March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Jesmond Pawns | Leave a Comment »

South Shields 4-1 Gateshead Knights

Posted by Chris G on March 5, 2011

Kevin Rowden 1-0 Ken Owen
John Mills 1-0 Peter Nicholson
Ben Wood ½-½ Alex Johnson
Stan Johnson ½-½ Robin McKay
Dave Parlour 1-0 Colin Gilroy

Thursday 3rd March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick 2½-2½ Forest Hall B

Posted by Chris G on March 5, 2011

David Wallace 1-0 John Wall
Mike Trolan 0-1 Jeff Baird
James Pharoah 1-0 Jeff Bentham
Ralph Firth ½-½ Keith Brooks
Hugh McLaughlan 0-1 D. Turner

Wednesday 2nd March 2011

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth B 3½-1½ Tynemouth Warriors

Posted by Chris G on March 5, 2011

John Horton 1-0 Richard Oxnard
Les Whittle 1-0 Phil Jackson
Phil Eastlake 1-0 Dennis White
Jeremy Handley ½-½ Robert Batten
Alex Ashworth 0-1 Stephen Dodds

Wednesday 2nd March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Morpeth B, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Reivers 2½-2½ Gosforth Regents

Posted by Chris G on March 2, 2011

Derek Blair 0-1 Julian Peterca
Bruce Reed 0-1 Robert Heyman
Phil Taylor ½-½ Steve Wilde
Steve Larkin 1-0 Dave Turner
Malcolm Reid 1-0 Brian Ord

Tuesday 1st March 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick 3½-1½ Tynemouth Warriors

Posted by Chris G on February 24, 2011

Mike Trolan 1-0 Richard Oxnard
David Wallace 1-0 Dennis White
James Pharoah ½-½ Robert Batten
Ralph Firth 1-0 Malcolm Robson
Christopher Cox 0-1 Stephen Dodds

Wednesday 23rd February 2011

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth B 4-1 Gateshead Knights

Posted by Chris G on February 24, 2011

John Horton 0-1 Ken Owen
Les Whittle 1-0 Peter Nicholson
Phil Eastlake 1-0 Alex Johnson
Jeremy Handley 1-0 Robin McKay
Alex Ashworth 1-0 Colin Gilroy

Wednesday 23rd February 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Morpeth B | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents 1-4 South Shields

Posted by Chris G on February 23, 2011

Julian Peterca 0-1 Simon McGuinness
Robert Heyman 0-1 Kevin Rowden
Steven Wilde 1-0 Ben Wood
Dave Turner 0-1 Stan Johnson
Brian Ord 0-1 Dave Parlour

Monday 21st February 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth C 3-2 Forest Hall B

Posted by Chris G on February 17, 2011

Alan Welsh 0-1 Jeff Bentham
James Chadwick 1-0 Jeff Baird
Harry Robinson 0-1 Steve Bowey
Dennis Patterson 1-0 Phil Walker
Alan Hutchinson 1-0 Dennis Shippen

Wednesday 16th February 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Morpeth C | Leave a Comment »

South Shields 3½-1½ Alnwick

Posted by Chris G on February 17, 2011

Simon McGuinness 1-0 David Wallace
Kevin Rowden 1-0 Ralph Firth
John Mills 0-1 James Pharoah
Ben Wood ½-½ Rob McEwan
Stan Johnson 1-0 Hugh McLaughlan

Wednesday 16th February 2011

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall B 1½-3½ Morpeth B

Posted by Chris G on February 12, 2011

Jeff Baird 1-0 John Horton
Jeff Bentham 0-1 Les Whittle
Steve Bowey 0-1 Phil Eastlake
Phil Walker ½-½ Geoff Loxham
Dennis Shippen 0-1 Alex Ashworth

Friday 11th February 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Morpeth B | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth C 3-2 Gateshead Knights

Posted by Chris G on February 10, 2011

Alan Welsh 1-0 Kevin Cox
James Chadwick 0-1 Peter Nicholson
Harry Robinson ½-½ Alex Johnson
Dennis Patterson 1-0 Robin McKay
James Hill ½-½ Colin Gilroy

Wednesday 9th February 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Morpeth C | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Pawns 3½-1½ Gosforth Regents

Posted by Chris G on February 8, 2011

Paul Bielby 1–0 Julian Peterca
Zheming Zhang 1–0 James Clark
Anthony Lai ½-½ Robert Heyman
Daksh Sharma 1–0 Steve Wilde
James Ferrier 0–1 Brian Ord

Monday 7th February 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents, Jesmond Pawns | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall B 3-2 Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on February 5, 2011

John Wall ½-½ Mike Nicholson
Jeff Bentham 0-1 Bruce Reed
Rolf Millar 1-0 Steve Larkin
Keith Brooks ½-½ Malcolm Reid
Jeff Baird 1-0 David Foster jnr

Friday 4th February 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Pawns ½-4½ South Shields

Posted by Chris G on February 5, 2011

Adam Clark ½-½ Simon McGuinness
Zheming Zhang 0-1 Kevin Rowden
Hugo Meecham 0-1 Ben Wood
Chris Wilson 0-1 Stan Johnson
Parth Mannikar 0-1 Dave Parlour

Friday 4th February 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Jesmond Pawns, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick ½-4½ Morpeth C

Posted by Chris G on February 2, 2011

Mike Trolan 0-1 Alan Welsh
David Wallace ½-½ James Chadwick
Ralph Firth 0-1 Harry Robinson
James Pharoah 0-1 Dennis Patterson
Rob McEwan 0-1 Alan Hutchinson

Wednesday 2nd February 2011

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Morpeth C | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents 1½-3½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on February 1, 2011

Julian Peterca 0-1 Gagik Abaryan
Robert Heyman ½-½ Mark Barfoot
James Clark 1-0 Peter Wells
David Turner 0-1 William Noble
Brian Ord 0-1 Ken Owen

Monday 31st January 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Gosforth Regents | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 2½-2½ Gosforth Regents

Posted by Chris G on January 25, 2011

Ken Owen 1-0 Julian Peterca
Kevin Cox 0-1 Robert Heyman
Alex Johnson ½-½ Steve Wilde
Robin McKay 0-1 David Turner
Colin Gilroy 1-0 Brian Ord

Monday 24th January 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Gosforth Regents | Leave a Comment »

South Shields 2-3 Morpeth B

Posted by Chris G on January 22, 2011

Simon McGuinness 1-0 John Horton
Kevin Rowden 0-1 Les Whittle
John Mills 0-1 Phil Eastlake
Stan Johnson 1-0 Jeremy Handley
Dave Parlour 0-1 Alex Ashworth

Thursday 20th January 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Morpeth B, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Pawns 2-3 Alnwick

Posted by Chris G on January 20, 2011

Adam Clark 0-1 Mike Trolan
Zheming Zhang ½-½ David Wallace
William Wilkinson ½-½ Ralph Firth
Chris Wilson 0-1 James Pharoah
Anthony Lai 1-0 Christopher Cox

Wednesday 21st January 2011

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Jesmond Pawns | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Reivers 2½-2½ Morpeth C

Posted by Chris G on January 19, 2011

Mike Nicholson 1-0 James Chadwick
Bruce Reed 0-1 Alex Ashworth
Steve Larkin 0-1 Dennis Patterson
Phil Taylor ½-½ James Hill
Malcolm Reid 1-0 David Watson

Tuesday 18th January 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Morpeth C, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Warriors 4-1 Forest Hall B

Posted by Chris G on January 19, 2011

Phil Jackson 0-1 Jeff Baird
Dennis Beagarie 1-0 Steve Bowey
Robert Batten 1-0 Default
Malcolm Robson 1-0 Phil Walker
Stephen Dodds 1-0 Default

Tuesday 18th January 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Tynemouth Warriors ½-4½ Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on January 13, 2011

Richard Oxnard ½-½ Mike Nicholson
Phil Jackson 0-1 Matthew Taylor
Robert Batten 0-1 Bruce Reed
Malcolm Robson 0-1 Steve Larkin
Peter Combellack 0-1 Phil Taylor

Tuesday 11th January 2011

Posted in Division 2 Results, Tynedale Reivers, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth C 3-2 Tynemouth Warriors

Posted by Chris G on December 16, 2010

Alan Welsh 0-1 Richard Oxnard
James Chadwick 1-0 Dennis White
Alex Ashworth 1-0 Robert Batten
Dennis Patterson 1-0 Peter Combellack
David Watson 0-1 Stephen Dodds

Wednesday 15th December 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Morpeth C, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth B 5-0 Jesmond Pawns

Posted by Chris G on December 16, 2010

George Ellames 1-0 Adam Clark
John Horton 1-0 Zheming Zhang
Les Whittle 1-0 Chris Wilson
Phil Eastlake 1-0 William Wilkinson
Jeremy Handley 1-0 Daksh Sharma

Wednesday 15th December 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Jesmond Pawns, Morpeth B | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 2-3 Forest Hall B

Posted by Chris G on December 16, 2010

default 0-1 Jeff Bentham
Terry Sweeney ½-½ John Wall
Kevin Cox 1-0 Steve Bowey
Peter Nicholson ½-½ Dennis Shippen
Robin McKay 0-1 Phil Walker

Monday 6th December 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Gateshead Knights | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick 3-2 Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on December 16, 2010

Mike Trolan ½-½ Mike Nicholson
David Wallace 1-0 Derek Blair
Ralph Firth 1-0 Bruce Reed
James Pharoah ½-½ Steve Larkin
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1 Phil Taylor

Wednesday 15th December 2010

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 3-2 Morpeth C

Posted by Chris G on November 23, 2010

Gagik Abaryan 0-1 Alan Welsh
Mark Barfoot 1-0 James Chadwick
William Noble ½-½ Harry Robinson
Ken Owen 1-0 James Hill
Alex Johnson ½-½ David Watson

Monday 22nd November 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Morpeth C | Leave a Comment »

Forest Hall B 2-3 South Shields

Posted by Chris G on November 20, 2010

Jeff Baird 0-1 Kevin Rowden
Jeff Bentham ½-½ Ben Wood
Keith Brooks ½-½ Stan Johnson
Stephen Bowey 0-1 Dave Parlour
Dennis Shippen 1-0 Mark Rowden

Friday 19th November 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Reivers 1-4 Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on November 17, 2010

Tim Wrigley 1-0 Gagik Abaryan
Bruce Reed 0-1 Peter Wells
Steve Larkin 0-1 William Noble
Phil Taylor 0-1 Ken Owen
Dave Foster jnr 0-1 Colin Gilroy

Tuesday 16th November 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents 1½-3½ Morpeth B

Posted by Chris G on November 16, 2010

Julian Peterca 0-1 Les Whittle
Robert Heyman ½-½ Phil Eastlake
Steve Wilde 0-1 Jeremy Handley
David Turner ½-½ Geoff Loxham
Brian Ord ½-½ Alex Ashworth

Monday 15th November 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents, Morpeth B | Leave a Comment »

Jesmond Pawns 2-3 Forest Hall B

Posted by Chris G on November 5, 2010

Adam Clark 0-1 Jeff Bentham
Zheming Zhang ½-½ Keith Brooks
Chris Wilson ½-½ Steve Bowey
Anthony Lai 0-1 Dennis Shippen
William Wilkinson 1-0 default

Friday 5th November 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Forest Hall B, Jesmond Pawns | Leave a Comment »

South Shields 3-2 Morpeth C

Posted by Chris G on November 5, 2010

Kevin Rowden 0-1 Alan Welsh
Colin Campbell 0-1 James Chadwick
Ben Wood 1-0 Harry Robinson
Stan Johnson 1-0 Dennis Patterson
Dave Parlour 1-0 David Watson

Thursday 4th November 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Morpeth C, South Shields | Leave a Comment »

Gosforth Regents 3-2 Alnwick

Posted by Chris G on November 4, 2010

Julian Peterca ½-½ David Wallace
James Clark ½-½ Mike Trolan
Steve Wilde 0-1 James Pharoah
David Turner 1-0 Rob McEwan
Brian Ord 1-0 Christopher Cox

Wednesday 3rd November 2010

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Gosforth Regents | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 1½-3½ Tynedale Reivers

Posted by Chris G on November 2, 2010

Kevin Cox 0-1 Mike Nicholson
Peter Nicholson 0-1 Steve Larkin
Alex Johnson 0-1 Phil Taylor
Robin McKay ½-½ Malcolm Reid
Colin Gilroy 1-0 Peter Booker

Monday 1st October 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead Knights, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead A 2½-2½ Tynemouth Warriors

Posted by Chris G on November 2, 2010

Gagik Abaryan 0-1 Dennis White
Mark Barfoot 1-0 Robert Batten
William Noble 0-1 Malcolm Robson
Terry Sweeney 1-0 Dennis Beagarie
Ken Owen ½-½ Peter Combellack

Monday 1st November 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Tynemouth Warriors | Leave a Comment »

Alnwick 1½-3½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on October 28, 2010

Mike Trolan ½-½ Gagik Abaryan
Ralph Firth 0-1 Peter Wells
James Pharoah 1-0 William Noble
Rob McEwan 0-1 Ken Owen
Hugh McLaughlan 0-1 Alex Johnson

Wednesday 27th October 2010

Posted in Alnwick, Division 2 Results, Gateshead A | Leave a Comment »

Gateshead Knights 2½-2½ Gateshead A

Posted by Chris G on October 26, 2010

Kevin Cox ½-½ Gagik Abaryan
Peter Nicholson 1-0 Mark Barfoot
Alex Johnson 0-1 William Noble
Robin McKay 0-1 Terry Sweeney
Colin Gilroy 1-0 Ken Owen

Monday 25th October 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Gateshead A, Gateshead Knights | Leave a Comment »

Morpeth C 4½-½ Jesmond Pawns

Posted by Chris G on October 22, 2010

Alan Welsh 1-0 Adam Clark
James Chadwick 1-0 Zheming Zhang
Harry Robinson 1-0 Christopher Wilson
Dennis Patterson ½-½ Hugo Meecham
David Watson 1-0 Parth Mannikar

Wednesday 20th October 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, Jesmond Pawns, Morpeth C | Leave a Comment »

Tynedale Reivers 1-4 South Shields

Posted by Chris G on October 19, 2010

Mike Nicholson 0-1 Simon McGuinness
Bruce Reed 0-1 Kevin Rowden
Steve Larkin ½-½ Ben Wood
Phil Taylor ½-½ Stan Johnson
Peter Booker 0-1 Mark Rowden

Tuesday 19th October 2010

Posted in Division 2 Results, South Shields, Tynedale Reivers | Leave a Comment »